SVBONY SV905C 1.25″ Colour Guide Camera (USB-C, ST4)

SvBonySKU: F9198N

Price:
Sale price$156.74 CAD
Stock:
On Backorder — ships when available
  • Description
  • Specifications

SVBONY SV905C 1.25 inch guide camera key visual

Product Overview

The SVBONY SV905C is a compact colour guide camera in a 1.25″ barrel format. It records 1280 x 960 (1.2 MP) with 3.75 µm pixels on a 1/3″-class sensor (4.8 x 3.6 mm image area, 6 mm diagonal), with 4.0 e⁻ read noise, a 13 ke⁻ full well and 12-bit ADC. It connects by USB 2.0 Type-C, carries an ST4 guide port, draws under 0.5 W and weighs 60 g, according to SVBONY.

Who It's For

This is a good match if you need a light, inexpensive guide camera for a guide scope or off-axis guider, with direct ST4 corrections or ASCOM pulse guiding through PHD2. The 3.75 µm pixels suit short guide scopes, and the 1.25″ body slides into a standard guide-scope focuser or OAG.

Key Features & Design

  • High-sensitivity guiding sensor: 3.75 µm pixels and low read noise for picking up faint guide stars.
  • USB 2.0 Type-C and ST4: one cable for data and an ST4 port for the mount's autoguider input.
  • 1.25″ barrel, 36 mm diameter: fits 1.25″ focusers, guide scopes and OAGs.
  • CS front interface with a CS-to-C adapter ring for C-mount lenses.
  • Snap ring and scale mark: lets you return the camera to the same focus position in a guide lens.
  • M28.5 x 0.6 female filter thread and AR-coated protective window.

SVBONY SV905C USB2.0 Type-C and ST4 interface panel

SVBONY SV905C Type-C and ST4 port detail

Camera Design

Guiding needs a camera that can see faint stars in one- to few-second exposures and report their position accurately. The SV905C's 3.75 µm pixels collect more light per pixel than small-pixel planetary sensors, and HCG mode lowers read noise. Exposures run from 64 µs to 20 s, with ROI and 2 x 2 binning, at up to 39 fps.

SVBONY SV905C standard thread size diagram

Recommended Uses

  • Autoguiding with a guide scope such as the SVBONY SV106 or SV165.
  • Off-axis guiding through a 1.25″ OAG port.
  • Planetary capture: SVBONY also lists planetary imaging, with AVI video output.

SVBONY SV905C application software panel

Compatibility and Accessory Notes

  • Software: SharpCap, FireCapture, PHD2 and ASCOM on Windows; AstroDMx Capture on Linux, Raspberry Pi and macOS; SVBONY also lists MDL, N.I.N.A. and TheSkyX.
  • Operating systems: Windows 7 and Windows 10, mainstream Linux, Raspberry Pi and macOS.
  • Back focus: SVBONY publishes 8.5 mm / 12.5 mm.
  • Driver interface: DirectShow.

SVBONY SV905C AR coating panel

SVBONY SV905C AR coated window detail

SVBONY SV905C specification panel

Good to Know Before You Order

  • USB 2.0: ample for guide frames; planetary frame rates top out at 39 fps.
  • Computer required: guiding runs from PHD2 or similar software.
  • Imaging only: no application in visual observing.
  • Published figures: SVBONY lists peak QE as 80% in the specifications and 75% in its description.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it difficult to set up?

No. Slide the camera into your guide scope or OAG, connect the Type-C cable to your computer and the ST4 cable to the mount (or use ASCOM pulse guiding), then calibrate in PHD2.

Which guide scopes does it fit?

Any guide scope or OAG with a 1.25″ eyepiece holder. SVBONY pairs it with its SV106 guide scope as a kit.

Can I use a C-mount lens?

Yes. The front is CS-mount, and a CS-to-C adapter ring is provided for C-mount lenses.

Bottom Line

In short: a 60 g, 1.25″ colour guide camera with 3.75 µm pixels, ST4 and USB-C, built to slip into a guide scope or off-axis guider and run with PHD2.

ModelSV905C
SensorIMX225
USB typeType-C USB 2.0
Pixel size3.75 µm x 3.75 µm
Image area4.8 mm x 3.6 mm
Total pixels1.2 M pixel
Diagonal6 mm
Maximum resolution1280 x 960
Exposure time64 µs – 20 s
Gain0–100
Maximum frame rate39 fps
Read noise4.0 e⁻
QE peak80%
Shutter typeRolling shutter
Full well charge13 ke⁻
ADC12 bit
ROI functionYes
Bin1 x 1, 2 x 2
Digital noise reductionHCG mode
Video formatAVI
Communication interfaceDirectShow
Application softwareWindows: SharpCap, FireCapture, PHD2, ASCOM; Linux, Raspberry Pi, Mac OS: AstroDMx Capture
Compatible systemsWindows 7, Windows 10, mainstream Linux, Raspberry Pi, Mac OS
Working temperature-5 °C to 45 °C
Storage temperature-20 °C to 60 °C
Working humidity20% RH – 80% RH
Storage humidity20% RH – 95% RH
Power consumption< 0.5 W
Back focus8.5 mm / 12.5 mm
Protective glassAR coating
Body diameter36 mm (1.25″)
Filter threadM28.5 x 0.6 female
Weight60 g (camera); 230 g with parcel
Package size162 x 132 x 70 mm
Recommended useAutoguiding; planetary capture

You may also like

Recently viewed

Recent Blog Posts

View all
Guide scope or off-axis guider: a PHD2 guide graph reporting 0.41 arcsecond RMS beside elongated stars from the same night

Your Guide Graph Is Lying to You

astrophotography Stephen Mallia
You drove ninety minutes to dark sky, PHD2 held 0.4 arcseconds all night, and half your subs still have eggs for stars. Here are the three things your

Read More
V-size Vixen and D-size Losmandy dovetail bar profiles compared to scale, about 44 mm against 75 to 84 mm

D-Size vs V-Size: A Complete Guide to Telescope Dovetail Systems

Stephen Mallia
What's the difference between D-size and V-size telescope dovetails? Here's everything you need to know.

Read More
A 55 mm back focus imaging train: spacer 16.5 mm, filter drawer 21 mm and camera sensor depth 17.5 mm, measured from the rear of the reducer

What Is Back Focus in Astrophotography? Telescope Reducers, Flatteners, and Spacing Explained

Stephen Mallia
What Is Back Focus in Astrophotography? Telescope Reducers, Flatteners, and Spacing Explained Back focus is one of those astrophotography terms that c

Read More